Privacy Policy

AbyU respects the privacy of visitors to the website. Please read our detailed privacy statement for more information.

PRIVACY STATEMENT AbyU

We are aware that you place your trust in us and our web shop and that you want your data to be handled properly. Your privacy is therefore essential to us. In this privacy statement you will find information on how AbyU handles (personal) data that you leave behind. This privacy statement applies to our website/webshop https://abyu.nl hereinafter referred to as “website” or “web shop” and the legal entity of AbyU, being AbyU, hereinafter referred to as “AbyU”.

Afeer, established at Gast 6, 9673 AE in Winschoten is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Winschoter Hogebrug 1
9697 XB Blijham
Telephone: +31597453843
Email: info@abyu.nl

Personal data that we process

AbyU processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Location details
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about your surfing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List of customer contact details via an app
    Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@abyu.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

AbyU processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • AbyU analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • AbyU monitors your surfing behaviour on various websites, with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • AbyU also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax returns.

Below you can read how we process your data, where we store it (or have it stored), what security techniques we use and for whom the data is transparent.

Webshop software

Our webshop has been developed with software from Woocommerce. Personal data that you make available to us for our services will not be shared with this party. Woocommerce uses cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software, no personal data is collected and / or stored.

Payment processors

We use the Mollie platform to process (part of) the payments in our webshop. Mollie processes your name, address and place of residence and payment details such as bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve its services and to share (anonymised) data with third parties as part of this. All of the above guarantees regarding the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie’s services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not retain your data for longer than is permitted by law.

Reviews

We collect reviews via the platform of WebwinkelKeur. If you leave a review via WebwinkelKeur then you are obliged to provide your name and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us so that we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur uses cookies and other Internet technologies that make it possible to see whether e-mails are opened and read. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name and review on its own website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to explain your review. In the event that we invite you to submit a review, we will share your name and e-mail address with WebwinkelKeur. They will only use this information for the sole purpose of inviting you to submit a review.

WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to engage third parties for the provision of its services, for which we have given WebwinkelKeur permission. All of the above guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the services for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties.

Shipping and logistics

If you place an order with us it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of MSG to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary for us to share your name, address and place of residence with MSG. MSG only uses these details for the purpose of fulfilling the contract. In the event that MSG engages subcontractors, MSG will also make your details available to these parties.

Invoicing and accounting

We use the services of Woocommerce to keep our administration and bookkeeping up to date. We share your name, address and place of residence details and details regarding your order. These details are used for the administration of sales invoices. We use the services of Woocommerce to keep our administration and bookkeeping up to date. We share your name, address and town details and details relating to your order. These details are used for the administration of sales invoices. Your personal data is sent and stored in a protected manner. Woocommerce is obliged to maintain confidentiality and will treat your details confidentially. Woocommerce will not use your personal data for other purposes than those described above.

Automated decision making

AbyU does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing operations on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an AbyU employee) being involved.

How long we retain personal data

AbyU will keep your data as long as you are a customer of us. This means that we will keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also take this as a forgetting request. Pursuant to applicable administrative obligations, we are required to keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable period runs. Employees, however, no longer have access to your customer profile and documents that we have produced as a result of your assignment.

Sharing personal data with third parties

AbyU will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the Agreement and in order to comply with any legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. AbyU remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, AbyU will never provide your personal data to third parties, unless we have your express permission to do so.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

AbyU uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The law allows us to store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the use of the site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

Functional cookies ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it.

In the event that third party software solutions use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by AbyU and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have named.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@abyu.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

AbyU would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

AbyU takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@abyu.nl or call +31 (0)597 453 843.

Changes

From time to time, AbyU may make changes, additions or amendments to its privacy statement for a variety of reasons. The most current privacy statement can be viewed at all times on AbyU’s website, https://www.abyu.nl. This version was drawn up in September 2020.

The information on this website is intended for general information purposes only. No rights can be derived from this information. AbyU is not liable for any damage that may arise as a result of incorrect or incomplete information on this website.